Grove Cruise 2018 Winners!

Category A – Best Hot Rod/T-Bucket

1st - #46, Reinhold Behringer - 1923 Ford Model T

2nd - #188, Ken Heidt - 1937 International Pickup

 

Category B – Best Muscle Car

1st - #240, Rod & Kim Schutz - 1969 Pontiac GTO

2nd - #220 Reg Richer - 1969 Camaro R/S

Category C - Best Rat Rod

1st - #211 Vinnie, Beaumont - 1929 Chevrolet Rat Rod

2nd - #28 Jodie Lee - 1946 Chevy 4X4 3100

 

Category D - Best Low Rider

1st - #180 Sig Doring - 1949 Mercury

2nd - #221 Dallas VanDressar - 1958 Chevrolet Delray

 

Category E - Best Pre-50’s

1st - #53 Marv & Bev Bird - 1941 Ford Deluxe Convertible

2nd - #245 Lawrence Kolasa - 1941 Plymouth Businessman Coupe

 

Category F - Best 50’s

1st - #230 Terry Wendel - 1959 Ford Skyliner

2nd - #30 Ron Souster - 1954 Chev 150

 

Category G - Best 60’s

1st - # 24 Doug Kandt - 1965 Pontiac Lemans

2nd - #185 Stan & Vicky Norlander - 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback

Category H - Best 70’s

1st - #97 Scott & Lynn Romanchuk - 1971 Dodge Dart Swinger Special

2nd - #197 B.J. Rivar - 1979 Chev Monza Spyder

 

Category I - Best 80’s

1st - #225 Tom & Joanne, Edmonton - 1987 Buick GNX

2nd - #99 Ryan Mattejewski - 1988 Chev Monte Carlo

 

Category J - Best 90’s

1st - #219 Terry Beuerlein - 1999 Pontiac 30th Anniversary TransAm

2nd - #214 Cole Tebb - 1994 Chevrolet Silverado

 

Category K - Best Millennial

1st - Mike Nyberg - 2007 Ford Shelby GT500 Supersnake

2nd - 160 Ron Coenen - 2014 Ford Mustang GT 350

 

Category L - Best Survivor

1st - 198 Curtis & Kay, Spruce Grove - 1936 Ford

2nd - #271 Bruce Hore - 1959 Ford Escort

 

Category M - Best Sports Car

1st - #66 Mike & Edith Spencer - 1967 Sunbeam Alpine

2nd - #18 James Kerkhof - 2005 Dodge Viper

 

Category N - Best Asian Import

1st - #64 Lee Olund - 2015 Hyundai Velostar Turbo

2nd - #184 Jim Campbell - 1994 Toyota Supra

 

Category O - Best European Import

1st - #87 Scott Dusterhoft - 1965 Volkswagon Bus

2nd - #3 - Helen Hamilton - 1960 Austin Healey Sprite

 

Category P - Best Truck Pre-80’s

1st - #212 Stan Miller - 1949 Chev Truck

2nd - #246 Kevin Sterling - 1968 Chevrolet 1⁄2 ton Truck

 

Category Q - Best Truck ’81-‘98

1st - #32 Randy Hannah - 1990 Chev Pickup 454 SS

2nd - #295 Brian Renwick - 1985 GMC 1500

 

Category R - Best Truck ’99 and Up

1st - #139 Mike Beeson - 2014 Chevrolet Silverado

2nd - #164 Mark Browring - 2005 Dodge Ram SRT 10

 

Category S - Best Truck Original / Restored

1st - #300 Jax Jespersen - 1956 Chevrolet 1300

2nd - #213 Lorne & Marianne Doyle - 2000 Ford Lightning

 

Category T - Best Motorcycle Stock

No Entrants

 

Category U - Best Motorcycle Custom

1st - #286 Joonas Rosen - 2002 Kawasaki Vn800 Priter

 

Category V - Best Motorcycle Antique

No Entrants

 

Category W - Best 3 – Wheeler

No Entrants

 

Category X - Best Work in Progress

1st - #284 Chris Pocknell - 1960 GMC Vic / 910

2nd - #43 Gary Zarowny - 1969 Mercury Cougar Convertible

 

Category Y - Best Special Interest

1st - #204 Phil Pollock - 1963 Ford Thunderbird

2nd - #143 TerriLynne & Bruce Saunders - 2011 Jeep Wrangle JKU

 

Category Z - Best Novelty or Themed

1st - #296 Ed Chartrand - 1957 Chev Tow Truck

2nd - #269 Gary Kostiak - 1964 Chev C10

 

Mayor’s Choice Award - Chosen by Deputy Mayor Dave Oldham

#207 Harold Wengryn of Edmonton - 1962 Ford Thunderbird